www.FirstEditionToo.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas A Drama of the Napoloniac Wars in Three Parts, Ninteen Acts & One Hundred Thirty Scenes; THE DYNASTS
London Macmillan and Co. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Original green cloth , three volumes. Gilt decorative devise to center of each front board. First edition , second issue volumes 1 ( 1904 ) and 2 (1906 ) with title pages on stubs; volume 3 ( 1908,) first edition. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown of each volume and all 3 volumes are in a matching green slipcase. Front and rear endpapers of each volume are lightly foxed. All three are uncut. A nice presentable set. ; 8vo 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas A New Version of an Old Story; THE FAMOUS TRAGEDY OF THE QUEEN OF CORNWALL AT TINTAGEL IN LYONESSE
London Macmillan and Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
White dust jacket is lightly soiled and chipped at the top edge; offsetting to front and back endpapers from dustjacket flaps; one inch closed tear to top of back panel of dust jacket. DJ enclosed in Brodart ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas A New Version of an Old Story; THE FAMOUS TRAGEDY OF THE QUEEN OF CORNWALL AT TINTAGEL IN LYONNESSE
London Macmillan and Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Offset from DJ at front and rear free endpapers; chipping to edges of DJ with small loss at head and heel of spine; white jacket soiled and rubbed ; 3 1/4 " closed tear front panel of DJ; text block tight and sound; green cloth covered boards with gilt titles. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas HUMAN SHOWS FAR FANTASIES, SONGS AND TRIFLES
London Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The first American edition of the last book published while Hardy was still alive. Dust jacket is worn and chipped at top and fore edge and at head and heel of spine. Uncut and unopened. Front ad rear endpapers have light tanning to edges. ; 8vo; 279 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas JUDE THE OBSCURE
London Osgood, Mcilvanie & Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Original green cloth. Etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex at end of text. Bumped front , bottom corner and light wear to head and heel of spine. TEG . Offset to front pastedown and front fly as well as to back fly and pastedown. Short pencil notations on front fly and rear pastedown. ; 8vo; 516 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas WESSEX POEMS
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Front hinge is starting ; Text block still tight ; newspaper clipping offset to front pastedown and FFE and minor offset to back pastedown and rear FFE. TEG; deckle edge; green cloth, gilt titles. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 210 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas WINTER WORDS IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES
London Macmillan & Company , Ltd. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Uncut and unopened ; offsetting to endpapers; Small booksellers tag bottom of front pastedown; green cloth , gilt titles; 3 spots on spine of dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Beaglebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Beasleybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
Hardy, Thomas on Blinebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bobsbookery.com
Hardy, Thomas on Books213.net
Hardy, Thomas on Booksrmagic.com
Hardy, Thomas on Buybookstoday.net
Hardy, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Desktopmusic.com
Hardy, Thomas on Dunbarbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Gloversbookery.com
Hardy, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
Hardy, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Gusbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Idahojims.com
Hardy, Thomas on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Joyce-royce.com
Hardy, Thomas on Kbookscanada.com
Hardy, Thomas on Kjcactus.com
Hardy, Thomas on Maplehillbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Merrimonbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Midwaybook.com
Hardy, Thomas on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Pbkpalace.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pellabooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Read-a-book.com
Hardy, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Hardy, Thomas on Royaloakbookshop.net
Hardy, Thomas on Sandyaco.com
Hardy, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Stealthesebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Sunmountbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebookscene.com
Hardy, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Twiceisniceonline.com
Hardy, Thomas on Vintage-books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FirstEditionToo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com