www.FirstEditionToo.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Fisk, Ethel Editor The Letters of John Fiske
New York Macmillan 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
moisture staining to bottom foreedge of text block..short not affecting text; 1" square piece missing from head of DJ spine; price clipped; rubbibg to back of DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Fitch, Noel Riley Sylvia Beach and the Lost Generation
W. W. Norton & Co. NY 1983 1983 
1st light spotting to top edge o/w vg/vg #663H 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Fitts,Dudley Translator Aristophanes Ladies' Day An English Version
Harcourt, Brace and Company 1959 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, dj lightly soiled, A3 Drama 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Fitzgerald, Frances Cities on a Hill
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Fitzgibbon, Constantine In the Bunker
New York W. W. Norton 1973 0393083780 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Fitzhugh, Robert T. The Man & the Poet; Robert Burns:
Boston 1970 1970 
Houghton Mifflin 1st vg/rubbed 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Flanagan, Richard Death of a River Guide
New York Grove Press 1994 0802116825 ARC Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Florin, Lambert Historic Graves of the Old West; Boot Hill :
Seattle Superior Publishing 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Flynt,josiah Tramping with Tramps
New York Century Company 1899 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
spine darkened and spotted; foredge spotted. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Fonda, Afdera with Clifford Thurlow Never Before Noon an Autobiography
New York Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987 1555840264 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Fons, Valerie Baja by Canoe; Keep It Moving
Mountaineers Books 1986 0898861012 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo; 305 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Forbes, Thomas A. Guide to Better Archery
Harrisburg Stackpole 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
back flap of DJ dust stained; edges rubbed and rear of DJ lightly soiled. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Forbush, William Byron The Book of Games for Home, School, and Playground
Chicago John C. Winston Co. 1927 NAP Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Ford, Corey Donovan of OSS
Toronoto Little, Brown and Company 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
OSS 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Ford, Ford Madox Your Mirror to My Times
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 1971 
1st vg/vg #483v 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Ford, George H. a Study of the Novels of D.H. Lawrence; Double Measure :
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Ford, P. R. J. A History and Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns, and Symbols; The Oriental Carpet:
New York Harry N. Abrams 1981 Presumed First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Ford, Worthington Chauncey,ed. Letters of Henry Adams(1858-1891)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1930 Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth,teg,very minor markings. Solid copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Ford, Worthington Chauncy Ford BOSTON BOOK MARKET 1679 -1700 LIMITED EDITION
Boston The Club of Odd Volumes 1917 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light moisture staining to bottom of front board at foredge and to first 5 pages. Fade mark to back board . Unopened. Brown paper covered boards Tips worn, edge wear to all edges. 14 illustrations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Forester, Thomas M. A Pattern of a Communist Military Establishment; THE EAST GERMAN ARMY
South Brunswick A. S. Barnes and Company 1968 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 255 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Forney, John W. LIFE AND MILITARY CAREER OF WINFIELD SCOTT HANCOCK
Philadelphia Hubbard Brothers 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Newspaper clipping shadow pages186-187 ; Private library bookplate front paste down; blue cloth gilt titles and lightrubbing to all edges; corners lightly bumped; small smudge on fly leaf. ; 8vo; 502 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Forrester, Glenn C. The Falls of Niagara
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1928 NAP Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Foster, Clyde D. Evanston's Yesterdays
Evanston, Ill. Historical Society, 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
on verso of title page is a line which states"book no. ---of 1500 copies " but is unnumbered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Fowler, Albert editor CRANBERRY LAKE FROM WILDERNESS TO ADIRONDACK PARK
Syracuse, N. Y. Syracuse University Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
DJ corners with small loss and short tear at bottom of front panel andlong closed tear at spine edge and two small wedges missing at top and bottom of rear panel . DJ wrapped in new mylar cover.. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 207DJ worn with shrt tear at bottom pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Fowler, Gene A Solo in Tom-toms
Viking 1946 
Cloth, Good/Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Fowler, Will The Second Handshake
Secaucus,NJ Lyle Stuart 1980 0818402873 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Fowles, John The Ebony Tower
Boston Little, Brown 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket torn botton of spine, owners name inside FFE 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Foxworth, Thomas G. The Speed Seekers
New Doubleday & Co. 0385060505 Not Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Frances Page, editor SECRET MEMOIRS OF GALLENT MEN AND FAIR WOMEN
New York Two Worlds Publishing April 1927 Limited Edition Stiff Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Two Worlds Publishing New York April1927 1927, Paperback. . Dated April1927 "A Quarterly Book for Subscribers." ; 143 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover wraps, edgewear to extremities. Binding is sound, inner pages clean and unmarked. #128 of 1000 Published Privately for Subscribers ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Francis, Clare Wolf Winter
William Morrow NY 1987 1987 
1st vg/rubbed #569F 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Francis, Dick Straight
New York Putnam 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Francis, Dick Wild Horses
New York G. P. Putnam 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Francis, Dick Longshot
Putnam's NY 1990 1990 
1st small rem. mark bottom edge o/w vg/vg #143 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Francis, Dick In the Frame
Harper and Row N. Y. 1976 1976 
1st U.S. top edge lightly dust spotted,fore edges of dj slightly soiled o/w vg/g #179 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Francis, Robert Come Out Into The Sun Poems New and Selected
University of Massachusetts Press 1965 NAP Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Dust jacket lightly soiled covered in mylar sleeve; Inscribed By Author; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Francis,Dick Wild Horses
Putnam's NY 1994 1994 
1st gift inscription to former owner ffe o/w vg/vg #141 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Francis,Dick To the Hilt
New York Putnam's 1996 First U.S Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Francis,Dick Straight
Michael Joseph 1989 1989 U. K. First Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
small triangular area missing spine edge lower front of dj 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Franses , Jack Tapestries and Their Mythology
New York Drake Publishers Inc. 1975 087749830X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Franzero, Carlo Maria The Life and Times of Tarquin the Etruscan
John Day 1961 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, spotting to rear dj and some edge chipping;small felt tip ink mark top of ffe and former owners signature ffe, V1 Biography 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Fraser , Grace Lovat Textiles By Britain
London Allen and Unwin 1948 Not Stated Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Probably mouse damage to top outer edge of DJ. Approx. 2" by 1/2" 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Fraser, Antonia Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave and Other Stories
Bantam Books NY 1993 1993 
1st vg/vg #369m 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Fraser, Claude Lovat CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS
London T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
18 tipped in plates. Number 266 of 350 copies. Yellow boards with paper label . Black silk spine with paper label. Spine cover is worn and rubbed on head and heel and at edges. Yellow boards are soiled and top corner of rear board is badly bumped. Slipcase is age darkened and probably was in a damp environment at one time. Not musty but light moisture staining. Former owner's initials front pastedown. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Fraser, Flora The Unruly Queen The Life of Queen Caroline
Macmillan,london,1996. 1996 
f-/f-. #270. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Fraser, George MacDonald Flashman and the Mountain of Light
New York Knopf 1991 First U.S Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark on top edge 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Fraser, George MacDonald McAuslan in the Rough
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 First U.S Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Frayn, Michael Now You Know
Viking NY 1992 1992 
1st price clipped o/w vg/vg #432F 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Freeborn, Peter The Stark Truth
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Freeling, Nicholas The Back of the North Wind
Viking, NY 1983 
1st. Former owner's name ffe. vg/vg. #146. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Freeling, Nicolas Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License; Criminal Convictions :
Boston, MA David R. Godine Publisher 1994 0879239735 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
thin spot on front of DJ from removal of price tag. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Freeman, Larry China Classics 1. Majolica
Watkins Glen, N.Y. Century House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Paper tanned 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Freiberg, Kevin; Freiberg, Jackie Southwest Airlines' Crazy Recipe for Business and Personal Success; Nuts! :
Austin, TX Bard Press 1996 1885167180 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
inscribed on FFE by both authors; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Frenay, Henri Memoirs of a Revolutionary; THE NIGHT WILL END
New York Mcgraw Hill Company 1976 0070221359 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
2 1/2" closed tear at top left corner on front panel; light wear to head and heel of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 469 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Freund ,Giselle and V.B. Carleton His Final Years; James Joyce in Paris :
New York Harcourt , Brace & World 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Bottom front of DJ is slightly wrinkled but protected in Brodart jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Freund, Julien The Sociology of Max Weber
Random House 1968 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, siganture of former owner front pastedown; price clipped;small random ink mark FFE; dj edges lightly chipped w/ small piece missing bottom spine edge on back and two short closed tears on back, B2 Sociology 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Frey, James A Million Little Pieces
London John Murray 2003 0719561000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Spine slightly cocked; "Signed Copy " label on front panel of DJ. Paper starting to yellow. ; 1.42 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 382 pages; Intense, unpredictable, and instantly engaging, A Million Little Pieces is a story of drug and alcohol abuse and rehabilitation as it has never been told before. Recounted in visceral, kinetic prose, and crafted with a forthrightness that rejects piety, cynicism, and self-pity, it brings us face-to-face with a provocative new understanding of the nature of addiction and the meaning of recovery.

By the time he entered a drug and alcohol treatment facility, James Frey had taken his addictions to near-deadly extremes. He had so thoroughly ravaged his body that the facilityĂ­s doctors were shocked he was still alive. The ensuing torments of detoxification and withdrawal, and the never-ending urge to use chemicals, are captured with a vitality and directness that recalls the seminal eye-opening power of William BurroughsĂ­s Junky.

But A Million Little Pieces refuses to fit any mold of drug literature. Inside the clinic, James is surrounded by patients as troubled as he is -- including a judge, a mobster, a one-time world-champion boxer, and a fragile former prostitute to whom he is not allowed to speak Ă³ but their friendship and advice strikes James as stronger and truer than the clinicĂ­s droning dogma of How to Recover. James refuses to consider himself a victim of anything but his own bad decisions, and insists on accepting sole accountability for the person he has been and the person he may become--which runs directly counter to his counselors' recipes for recovery.

James has to fight to find his own way to confront the consequences of the life he has lived so far, and to determine what future, if any, he holds. It is this fight, told with the charismatic energy and power of One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, that is at the heart of A Million Little Pieces: the fight between one young manĂ­s will and the ever-tempting chemical trip to oblivion, the fight to survive on his own terms, for reasons close to his own heart.

A Million Little Pieces is an uncommonly genuine account of a life destroyed and a life reconstructed. It is also the introduction of a bold and talented literary voice.


From the eBook edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Friede, Donald The Mechanical Angel
Knopf NY 1948 1948 
1st former owner's signature ffe, fading and chipping to edges of dj g/g #137 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Friedman, Kinky The Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover
New York Simon and Schuster 1996 0684803771 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Friedman, Kinky Armadillos & Old Lace
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom edge and light soiling on edges . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Friendly, Fred The Dramatic Story of the Landmark Supreme Court Case That Gave New Meaning to Freedom of the Press; Minnesota Rag :
New York, NY Random House, Incorporated 1981 0394507525 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Frischauer, Willi BEHIND THE SCENES OF OTTO PREMINGER
New York 1974 0688002625 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Frost, Lawrence A. A Pictorial Biography of Ulysses S. Grant :; From Leather Clerk to the White House; U.S. Grant Album :
Seattle Superior Publishing 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Libbie
Seattle Superior Publishing 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Frost, Lawrence A. The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer
Oklahoma University of Oklahoma Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Price clipped; remainder spray top edge; back panel of dust jacket rubbed 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Fry, Alan The Ranch on the Cariboo the Hardships, Rewards and Excitement of Ranching in British Columbia
Garden City Doubleday 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
FO signature title page 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Fry, Christopher A Yard of Sun
Oxford University Press 1970 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, spine lightly sunned, A3 Drama 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Fuentes, Carlos The Hydra Head
Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1978 1978 
1st, Light spotting to all edges o/w/ g+/vg #654F 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Fulsher, Keith TYING AND FISHING THE THUNDER CREEK SERIES
Rockville Centre, New York Freshet Press Inc, 1973 0883950189 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Matthew Vinciguerra 
Light rubbing on back DJ; light shelf wear on head of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 101 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Fulton, A.R. Motion Pictures the Development of an Art from Silent Films to the Age of Television
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1970 Reprint Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
light chipping to edges of DJ; FO name FFE; light 'white out' area top of FFE 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Fulton, Eileen How My World Turns
New York Taplinger 1970 0800839706 Second Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Gabriel, Marius The Mask of Time
Bantam,ny,1994. 1994 
1st. vg/vg. #355. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Gaines, Steven Simply Halston
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Gale, Zona NEIGHBORHOOD STORIES
New York Macmillan 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Inscribed by Gale. Light purple cloth with gilt and white embossed devises on front board and spine. TEG. Full inscription on FFE and oddly a small piece of paper laid in whuch hass typewritten "Trustingly and Cordially yours" and signed Helen Keller. ; 8vo; 307 pages 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Gallagher, Thomas Paddy's Lament Ireland 1846- 1847
New York Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1982 0151706182 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stamp on ffe ”not for resale"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Gallico, Paul Scruffy
New York Doubleday 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Gallico, Paul Mrs.'arris Goes to Parliament
Doubleday 1965 
First U.S., Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, gift inscription in pencil FFE, F1 Fiction 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Galsworthy , John Soames and the Flag
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
# 507 0f 680 signed by Galsworthy ; Lacks slipcase ;TEG ; all edges heavily rubbed ;deckle edges ; text block tight and fine; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Gamble, Terry A Novel; The Water Dancers
New York William Morrow 2003 0060542667 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on title page. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 275 pages; Fine hardcover , nf DJ. 2003 William Morrow, stated First Edition, First Printing, 275 pages by Terry Gamble. Jacket design Chin-Yee Lai, Jacket photograph copyright Craig Harris.; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Gann, Thomas W. F. The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras
Washington D.C. GPO 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Garcia , Andrew Tough Trip Through Paradise
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Gardner, Alexander Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the Civil War
New York Dover Publications 1959 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light fading to most of DJ. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Gardner, John Maestro
Otto Penzler Books,ny,1993. 1993 
1st American Edition. Remainder slash on bottom edge, some rubbing on rear of dj o/w vg/vg. #249. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Gardner, John The Sunlight Dialogues
New York Random House Inc (T) 1972 039447144x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
3/4 " closed tear bottom of front panel of DJ and a short wrinkle to bottom fore edge of DJ and light wear to all tips. Top edge stained blue; 8vo; 673 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Gardner, John Grendel
New York Knopf 1971 0394471431 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's 3rd novel. Light spine fade. Offset on endpapers from dust jacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Gardner, John THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
New York 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Fading to endpapers; narrow Sharpie line across foreedge. ; 8vo; 243 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Garland, Hamlin A Literary Log; My Friendly Contemporaries:
New York Macmillian 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ missing several pieces a at top of front panel spine edge and at bottom spine edge and price clipped; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 544 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Garland, Hamlin A LITTLE NORSK OR OL' PAP'S FLAREN
New York Appleton and Company 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Garland " Hollywood Dec. 7 1935 ". 3 signatures sprung and boards heavily rubbed. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 157 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Garland, Hamlin Being Six Stories of the Mississippi Valley by Hamlin Garland W/intro by W. D. Howells and Decorations by H. T. Carpenter; MAIN TRAVELLED ROADS
Chicago Stone and Kimball 1894 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's signature ffe; bound in green cloth stamped with gilt design of corn stalks; top edge gilt; uncut. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Garland, Sarah The Complete Book of Herbs & Spices
New York Viking 1988 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Garma C. C. Chang translator THE HUNDRED THOUSAND SONGS OF MILAREPA
New York University Books 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Two volumes In a good plus slipcase that is lightly rubbed. Tan spines , blue boards. Volume #1 has former owner's signature on front pastedown. The life story and teaching of the greatest Poet-Saint to appear in the history of Buddhism. Heavy set will require extra postage. ; 8vo; 730 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Garrett,George Entered from the Sun
New York Doubleday 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Garry, Jim Curley, Jack, and Bill--& Other Characters of the Hills, Brush, and Plains (Library of the American West); The First Liar Never Has a Chance :
New York, NY Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1994 0517588153 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Gatura, Kamante; Beard, Peter & Isak Dinesen & Jacqueline Bouvier Onassis & Karen Blixen Kamante's Tales from Out of Africa with original photographs (January 1914-July 1931) (Collected by Peter Beard); Longing for Darkness
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0151530807 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's name at bottom of half title page; ; 1.1 x 11.97 x 8.11 Inches; Unpaginated pages; Isak Dinesen and the land and people she loved are nowhere so real and compelling as in Longing for Darkness, written by Dinesen's majordomo, Kamante, and now boasting a smart new cover. Readers familiar with Out of Africa may recognize many of the enchanting stories. These celebrated tales and others are retold here from Kamante's perspective and are enhanced with his own drawings and letters, Dinesen's words and snapshots, and photographs by Peter Beard. Writes Beard, "Over a period of 12 years, as if divesting himself of his possessions, Kamante put down the extra dimensions of truth which are at the heart of Out of Africa." 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Gauguin, Paul Voyage to Tahiti; Noa Noa:
New York Reynal and Company Not Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Gault, William Campbell The Chicano War
Walker and Co. ,NY,1986. 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top right front corner bumped, rubbing on dj, some discoloration top edge 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Gay, John THE BEGGAR'S OPERA
London Joseph Thomas 1837 First Edition Stiff Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket 
Salmon colored wraps with backstrip mostly worn away but still tight and sound. Enclosed in a probably homemade stiff folder with a flap and a small label on the front with title and author and illustrator. Small strip on ffe cut from a dealers catalog and small pencil notations from previous bookseller on ffe. Appears fragile but quite sound. ; Steel engraving; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 68 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Gear, Kathleen O'Neal and W. Michael Gear PEOPLE OF THE SILENCE
New York Forge 1996 0312858531 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Offset small spot on FFE and front pastedown; bottom corners lightly bumped ; 8vo; 493 pages; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Gebler, Carlo Work and Play
New York St. Martin's Press NY 1987 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1st vg/vg #424F 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Geismar, Maxwell Henry James and the Jacobites
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Gelb,Arthur and Barbara O'Neill
Harper Bros. NY 1962 1962 
chipping to dj edges o/w vg/g #161 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FirstEditionToo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie