|
|
|
|
901 |
Genet, Jean; White, Edmund The Selected Writings of Jean Genet Hopewell, N. J. Ecco Press 1993 0880013311 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.8 x 9.8 x 6.9 Inches; 462 pages; Excerpts from the novels, plays, and poems of the French convict, prostitute, and literary artist join notes from his film, The Penal Colony, letters, essays, and a rare interview, all edited by a contemporary biographer. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Gibbs, Wolcott More in Sorrow New York Henry Holt and Co 1958 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket ; erasure on ffe; some light spotting to all edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Gibson, William Idoru New York Putnam Adult 1996 0399141308 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 1.2 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 292 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Gill, Brendan THE DAY THE MONEY STOPPED New York Doubleday 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed " To --- With as much love as --- will permit. Happy Birthday ( a bit belatedly ) Brendan 2/16/57 "LShelf wear to head and heel of spine of DJ and light loss to tips. Text block tight and clean. ; 8vo; 193 pages; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Gingrich, Arnold CAST DOWN THE LAUREL New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Toning to spine of DJ and small loss at head and heel of spine. Signed on front free endpaper 2/8/35 " Cordially, Arnold Gingrich "; 8vo; 341 pages; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Glasgow, Ellen THE DESCENDANT New York Harper & Brothers 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket First edition, first state. Lacks authors name on title page and spine. Brown cloth with green decorations. Harper Brothers only on title page. Former owners name and date on FFE in pencil. Spine darkened and light soil to boards. Interior tight, clean and sound . ; 8vo; 276 pages Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Gold, Herbert The Age of Happy Problems New York Dial 1962 Review Copy Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Review copy with slip and photo laid in; light rubbing to dust jacket with small loss at front tips and head and heel of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Goldman, William Control New York Delacorte Press 1982 0440014719 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket remainder spray bottom edge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Goodall, Jane & Phillip Berman A Spiritual Journey; Reason for Hope New York Grand Central Publishing 1999 0446522252 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed by author. Text block and dust jacket clean and DJ covered by new Brodart. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages; Based upon the many scientific, personal, and spiritual experiences that have graced and shaped her outlook on life, Jane Goodall is convinced there is a higher purpose to life, and that this purpose can best be served by developing and nourishing a deep respect for life in all its forms, as well as an on-goingcommitment to seek and understand the spiritual ties that bind us to the natural world. In this book, Dr. Goodall takes readers through the pivotal events in her life, and in doing so, touches upon such topics as faith and love, mysticism and science, evil and evolution, and the existence of the soul and God. She sheds light not only on why millions of people are hungry for meaning, but offers readers a message of hope that is heartfelt, thought-provoking, and profoundly inspiring. Through the Jane Goodall Institute, Dr. Goodall has been the featured speaker in forums around the globe. She sells between 500 and 1,000 copies of her backlist titles at each appearance and will publicize this book during her upcoming North American tour. Jane Goodall has been featured in numerous National Geographic TV specials and magazines, and is an esteemed and influential leader in the environmental and animal rights movements. When shes not traveling, Jane Goodall divides her time between England and Tanzania. Phillip Berman is a comparative religionist trained at Harvard Divinity School and is the author of several award-winning books. Also available as a Time Warner AudioBook.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Goodsell, Daniel A. NATURE AND CHARACTER AT GRANITE BAY New York Eaton & Mains 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Natural history and life around Granite Bay on Long Island Sound, New York. Lacksjacket. Light blue cloth and elaborate gilt decorations. Light wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Gordon, Gwyn GWYN'S ALPINE CUISINE Snowmass, Colorado 1987 First Edition Comb bound cardboard covers Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Curt Carpenter Signed by Author Light moisture stain inside front cover. ; recipes for dishes served at Gwyn's High Alpine ; 8vo; 190 pages; Signed by Author Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Grady, James Steeltown New York Bantam 1989 0553053280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket small hole at top of rear DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Grahame, Kenneth THE GOLDEN AGE London John Lane 1900 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish TEG, uncut. Most plates foxed and plates at pages 120 and 178 appear to not have been bound in. Former owner's name front pastedown .1899 on verso of half title and 1900 on title page. Maroon boards with gilt decorations. All plates presant . ; 8vo; 252 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Green, Judith Winners New York Knopf 1980 0394503872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light spotting to all edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Greenwood, John O. NAMESAKES OF THE 80'S Cleveland Freshwater Press 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Rubbing to back panel of dust jacket and edgewear to all edges. Light pencil signature of former owner to top of FFE. ; 8vo; 362 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|