www.FirstEditionToo.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Genet, Jean; White, Edmund The Selected Writings of Jean Genet
Hopewell, N. J. Ecco Press 1993 0880013311 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.8 x 9.8 x 6.9 Inches; 462 pages; Excerpts from the novels, plays, and poems of the French convict, prostitute, and literary artist join notes from his film, The Penal Colony, letters, essays, and a rare interview, all edited by a contemporary biographer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Genet, Jean; White, Edmund (editor) The Selected Writings of Jean Genet
Hopewell, N.J. Ecco Press 1993 0880013311 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex library with usual library markings 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Gent, Peter North Dallas After 40
Villard,ny,1989. 1989 
1st. Remainder dot on top edge and slight rubbing on dj o/w vg+/vg. #288. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 George, Alexander L. The Korean War and its Aftermath; THE CHINESE COMMUNIST ARMY IN ACTION
New York Columbia University Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Price clipped; damaged DJ; rubbing to front and rear DJ; shelf wear head and heel of spine and top rear edge; top edge dyed red. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 George, Elizabeth For the Sake of Elena
Bantam Books NY 1992 1992 
1st dj cellophane starting to lift in several spots o/w vg/g #458E 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Gerson, Noel B. A Biography of the Marquis De Lafayette; Statue in Search Of a Pedestal
New York Dodd-Mead, 1976 0396073417 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light spotting to top edge and foreedge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Gibbs, Joanifer Traditional and Modern Methods; Batik Unlimited:
New York Watson-Guptill 1975 0823004600 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gibbs, Wolcott More in Sorrow
New York Henry Holt and Co 1958 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
; erasure on ffe; some light spotting to all edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Gibson, Frank Charles Conder His Life and Work
London The Bodley Head 1914 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
4to. 13 color and 107 monochrome plates. Cloth-backed boards. Endpapers slightly discolored; corners shelfworn; FO signature FFE. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Gibson, Miles Hotel Plenti
Harper and Row NY 1987 1987 
1st vg/vg #640F 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Gibson, William Idoru
New York Putnam Adult 1996 0399141308 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1.2 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 292 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Gielgard ,Sir John Distinguished Company
New York Doubleday 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Gifford, Thomas Praetorian
Bantam,ny,1993. 1993 
1st. Price clipped o/w vg/vg. #319. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Gifford, Thomas The First Sacrifice
New York Bantam 1994 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 GILBERT, Michael The Black Seraphim
London Hodder & Stoughton 1983 034033715x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1st UK edition; 8vo; 223 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Gilchrist, Ellen The Journals of Ellen Gilchrist; Falling Through Space :
Boston Little, Brown 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price clipped; rear flap of DJ dust spotted. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Giles, Janice Holt Miss Willie
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1971 1971 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Family Bookshelf ed.minor chips to dj edges 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gill, Brendan Here at the New Yorker
Random House 1975 
Second, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, H1 Journalism 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Gill, Brendan Here at the New Yorker
Random House 1975 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, H1 Journalism 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Gill, Brendan THE DAY THE MONEY STOPPED
New York Doubleday 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed " To --- With as much love as --- will permit. Happy Birthday ( a bit belatedly ) Brendan 2/16/57 "LShelf wear to head and heel of spine of DJ and light loss to tips. Text block tight and clean. ; 8vo; 193 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Gill, Brendan A Life of Frank Lloyd Wright; Many Masks
New York G P Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132325 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
1.8 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 544 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Gilman, Richard The Confusion of Realms
New York Random House 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Gilmer, Walker ; Publisher of the Twenties; Horace Liveright:
David Lewis 1970 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, V1 Biography 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Gindin, James The Novel of Compassion; Harvest of a Quiet Eye
Bloomington Indiana University Press, 1971 0253327059 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
fore edge of dj lightly worn and rubbed; several very small dots top edge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Gingerich, Solomon F. , A.M., PhD. Wordsworth, Tennyson, and Browning A Study in Human Freedom
Ann Arbor George Wahr 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Gingrich, Arnold The Early Days at Esquire; Nothing But People:
New York Crown 1971 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Gingrich, Arnold CAST DOWN THE LAUREL
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Toning to spine of DJ and small loss at head and heel of spine. Signed on front free endpaper 2/8/35 " Cordially, Arnold Gingrich "; 8vo; 341 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Ginzburg, Ralph My Eight Months in Prison; CASTRATED
New York Avant-Garde Media 1973 0913568007 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine; rubbing to front and back DJ. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 35 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Giovinazzo, Buddy Life Is Hot In Cracktown
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Glasgow, Ellen THE DESCENDANT
New York Harper & Brothers 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, first state. Lacks authors name on title page and spine. Brown cloth with green decorations. Harper Brothers only on title page. Former owners name and date on FFE in pencil. Spine darkened and light soil to boards. Interior tight, clean and sound . ; 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Glass, Remley IOWA AND COUNTIES OF IOWA AND SOMETHING OF THEIR ORIGIN AND HISTORIES
Mason City, Iowa Klipto Loose Leaf Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue decorated cloth with gilt titles. Rubbing to back cover. ; 8vo; 167 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Glenn, Harold T. Repair and Tune-Up Guide; GLENN'S MERCEDES-BENZ
Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 1966 NAP; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight shelf wear to head and heel of spine. Very slightly bumped corners. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Gloss, Molly The Jump-off Creek
Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395510864 Uncorrected Proof Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Author's 1st book 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Glover, Edwin A Regiment of Civil War Volunteers; BUCKTAILED WILDCATS
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1960 NAP Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 328 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Godden, Rumer St. Jerome and the Lion
Viking 1961 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, light chipping spine head and heel, F1 Fiction 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Godden, Rumer Fu-Dog
Viking,ny,1990. 1990 
1st American Edition. Remainder mark bottom edge o/w vg+/vg+. #305. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Goethe , Johann Wolfgang Von Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship
New York Limited Editions Club 1959 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by William Sharp Signed by Illustrator
# 816 0f 1500 Slipcase Very Good; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Gogarty, Oliver St. John Going Native
Duell, Sloan & Pearce NY 1940 1940 
1st vg/g+ #673H 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Gold, Herbert The Age of Happy Problems
New York Dial 1962 Review Copy Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Review copy with slip and photo laid in; light rubbing to dust jacket with small loss at front tips and head and heel of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gold, Herbert Dreaming
New York Donald I. Fine 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Gold, Joseph A Study in Humanism, from Metaphor to Discourse; WILLIAM FAULKNER
Norman University of Okahoma Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Top edge dyed yellow; gilt lettering on spine; FO initials on top edge; rubbing to front and back of DJ; spotting to front and back boards. ; 8vo; 205 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Goldberg, Natalie Long Quiet Highway Waking Up in America
New York Bantam Books 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Golding, William The Double Tongue
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1995 0374143293 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder dot bottom edge ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Goldman, William Control
New York Delacorte Press 1982 0440014719 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
remainder spray bottom edge; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Goldring , Douglas The Life of Ford Madox Ford; The Last Pre-Raphaelite :
London Macdonald 1948 U. K. First Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Tanning to pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Goldstein, Tom The News at Any Cost How Journalists Compromise Their Ethics to Shape the News
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Gift inscription FFE 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Gollin, James Eliza's Galiardo
St. Martin's Press 1983 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Goodall, Jane & Phillip Berman A Spiritual Journey; Reason for Hope
New York Grand Central Publishing 1999 0446522252 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by author. Text block and dust jacket clean and DJ covered by new Brodart. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages; Based upon the many scientific, personal, and spiritual experiences that have graced and shaped her outlook on life, Jane Goodall is convinced there is a higher purpose to life, and that this purpose can best be served by developing and nourishing a deep respect for life in all its forms, as well as an on-goingcommitment to seek and understand the spiritual ties that bind us to the natural world. In this book, Dr. Goodall takes readers through the pivotal events in her life, and in doing so, touches upon such topics as faith and love, mysticism and science, evil and evolution, and the existence of the soul and God. She sheds light not only on why millions of people are hungry for meaning, but offers readers a message of hope that is heartfelt, thought-provoking, and profoundly inspiring. Through the Jane Goodall Institute, Dr. Goodall has been the featured speaker in forums around the globe. She sells between 500 and 1,000 copies of her backlist titles at each appearance and will publicize this book during her upcoming North American tour. Jane Goodall has been featured in numerous National Geographic TV specials and magazines, and is an esteemed and influential leader in the environmental and animal rights movements. When shes not traveling, Jane Goodall divides her time between England and Tanzania. Phillip Berman is a comparative religionist trained at Harvard Divinity School and is the author of several award-winning books. Also available as a Time Warner AudioBook.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Goode, G. Brown American Fishes a Popular Treatise Upon the Game and Food Fishes of North America
Boston L. C. Page and Company 1903 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
, blue cloth ; gilt lightly rubbed in several places; minor shelf wear to heel of spine;revised and enlarged by Theodore Gill; all plates present, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Goodman, Barry You Are Involved in a Fable
Winnetka, Illinois Thorntree Press 1986 0939395045 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Goodsell, Daniel A. NATURE AND CHARACTER AT GRANITE BAY
New York Eaton & Mains 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Natural history and life around Granite Bay on Long Island Sound, New York. Lacksjacket. Light blue cloth and elaborate gilt decorations. Light wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Goodspeed, Charles Being the Reminiscences of Charles Goodspeed; YANKEE BOOKSELLER
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
1" closed tear top of DJ front; wear to head and heel; bright blue cloth gilt titles. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 325 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Goodspeed, D. J. The Story of the 18th Brumaire; BAYONETS AT ST CLOUD
Soho Square London Rupert Hart-Davis 1965 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Gilt titles; rubbing to front and back DJ; light shelf wear to head and heel of spine, all edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Gordon, Gwyn GWYN'S ALPINE CUISINE
Snowmass, Colorado 1987 First Edition Comb bound cardboard covers Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Curt Carpenter Signed by Author
Light moisture stain inside front cover. ; recipes for dishes served at Gwyn's High Alpine ; 8vo; 190 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Goudge, Eileen Blessing in Disguise
New York, NY Viking Penguin 1994 0670849618 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gougar , Helen M. FORTY THOUSAND MILES OF WORLD WANDERING
Chicago Robert O. Law Co. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Aeg; half calf/half marbeled boards. Top edge of front board is rubbed, frontis starting. Former owner signature on FFE; Photo-gravure; 8vo; 432 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Gould ,Jean Amy The World of Amy Lowell and the Imagist Movement
Dodd,mead NY 1975 1975 
dj badly chipped bottom front ,two small scrapes to cloth bottom of front board o/w tight, sound copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gould, John The House That Jacob Built
William Morrow 1947 Very Good in Good dust jacket 
dj missing several small pieces top of spine and top right corner. light underlining to blurb on rear of jacket.former owners name verso of ffe, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Goulden, Joseph C. Editor Mencken's Last Campaign H.L. Mencken on the 1948 Election
Washington D. C. New Republic 1976 0915220180 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Gouldsbury, Cullen Being Some Impressions of the Tanganyika Plateau; THE GREAT PLATEAU OF NORTHERN RHODESIA
New York Negro Universities Press 1969 837112893 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Gilt lettering on spine; very light shelf wear to spine; fold out map in back of book. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 360 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Gowan, Alan New Forms for the Traditional Functions of Art in Society; The Unchanging Arts
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ rubbed but covered in new Brodart jacket. ; B&W Illustrations; 433 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Grabar, Andre Byzantine Painting; The Great Centuries of Painting :
New York Skira Inc. Not Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
former owner's name stamp front pastedown 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Grady, James Steeltown
New York Bantam 1989 0553053280 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
small hole at top of rear DJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Grady, Joseph L. A Historical Chronicle of Two Cultures; FROM IRELAND: LAND OF PAIN AND SORROW
Pheonix, AZ Erin Go Braugh Books 1984 961317809 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine, top and bottom edge of front DJ and top back DJ; inscribed to former owneron title page. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 374 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Grafton,Sue L is for Lawless
New York Henry Holt 1995 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1st spine very slightly cocked 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Graham, Jorie Poems; The End of Beauty:
New York The Ecco Press 1988 0880011300 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Graham, Sheila The Late Lily Shiel
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1978 0448126486 First Edition Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark bottom edge; light spotting to all edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Grahame, Kenneth THE GOLDEN AGE
London John Lane 1900 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish 
TEG, uncut. Most plates foxed and plates at pages 120 and 178 appear to not have been bound in. Former owner's name front pastedown .1899 on verso of half title and 1900 on title page. Maroon boards with gilt decorations. All plates presant . ; 8vo; 252 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Grahm, Heather Runaway
Delacorte Press NY 1994 1994 
1st vg/vg #308 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Grant, Zalin Survivors
New York Norton 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
former owner's initials FFE 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Gray, Marianne A Biography; La Moreau :
New York, NY Donald I. Fine Books 1996 1556114877 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder dot bottom edge 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Greeley, Andrew Love Song
Warner Books 1989 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Greeley, Andrew M. How to Save the Catholic Church
New York Viking 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Green, Ben a Celebration of a Florida Fishing Village; Finest Kind:
Macon, GA Mercer University Press 1985 0865541590 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Green, Judith Winners
New York Knopf 1980 0394503872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light spotting to all edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Green,Kate Black Dreams
Harper Collins NY 1993 1993 
1st remainder mark bottom edge o/w vg/vg #459E 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Greenberg , David B. Raising Game Birds in Captivity
Princeton, N.J. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1949 NAP Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
price clipped ; light foxing to endpapers o/w tight and sound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Greenburg, Dan Love Kills
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, light spotting foreedge, F1 Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Greene, Letha C Long Live the Delta Queen
Hastings House 1973 0803842864 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
0.8 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 174 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Greenwood, John O. THE NEW NAMESAKES OF THE LAKES
Cleveland Freshwater Press 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Former owner's name on FFE; all edges of dust jacket are rubbed and there is a 2 inch closed tear on the back panel. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 402 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Greenwood, John O. NAMESAKES OF THE 80'S
Cleveland Freshwater Press 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Rubbing to back panel of dust jacket and edgewear to all edges. Light pencil signature of former owner to top of FFE. ; 8vo; 362 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Greenwood, John O. The Sequel to Namesakes of the Lakes; NAMESAKES II
Cleveland Freshwater Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Book tight and sound. Dust jacket shows wear to all edges with a slight loss at head and heel of spine. Former owner's name on FFE ; 8vo; 667 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Greer, Germaine Daddy, We Hardly Knew You
Knopf NY 1990 1990 
1st American very light soiling to dj front o/w vg/g+ #538V 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Grehan, Ida An Irish Art; Waterford:
Huntington , New York Portfolio Press 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
edges of DJ somewhat worn with a 2 " closed tear at spine edge of top of front panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gridley, Marion E. Indians of Yesterday
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company 1940 NAP Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lone Wolf 
Folio 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Grief, Martin Chess Puzzles
New York, NY Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated 1997 0806997273 First Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Griffin, Nicholas (editor) The Private Years, 1884-1914 (Vol. 1); The Selected Letters of Bertrand Russell :
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 0395562694 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Griffin, Nicholas ed. The Selected Letters of Bertrand Russell vol. 1 The Private Years [1884-1914]
Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1992 1992 
1st vg/vg # 408 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Griffin,Dustin H. Satires Against Man
University of California Press 1973 
Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, H1 Literary Criticism 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Griffith, Richard The World of Robert Flaherty
New York Duell,sloan and Pearce 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Really rough dust jacket but looks better encased in Brodart 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Griffiths, John The Memory Man
Playboy Press 1981 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, very small piece missing top fore edge corner of dj, F1 Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Grimes, Martha The Horse You Came in on
Knopf N. Y. 1993 1993 
as new 1st #191 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Grimes, Martha The End of the Pier
Knopf,ny,1992. 1992 
1st. Remainder mark on top edge, slight rubbing on dj o/w vg/vg. #259. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Grimsley, Jim Winter Birds
Algonquin Books 1994 
Second, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Grinnell, George Bird THE STORY OF THE INDIAN
New York D. Appleton & Company 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth, silver titles. No DJ and very light war to head and heel of spine. Book is sound and tight. ; 8vo; 270 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Grizzard, Lewis They Tore Out My Heart Ans Stomped That Sucker Flat
Atlanta Peachtree Publishers Limited 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Grobel, Lawrence The Hustons
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1989 0684190192 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Price clipped; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 812 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Groom, Wiston The Ypres Salient, 1914-1918: Tragedy and Triumph on the Western Front; A STORM IN FLANDERS
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2002 0871138425 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
FO name on map endpaper; embossed name on title page; gilt lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Gross, John, ed. The Age of Kipling The Man, His Work, and His World
New York Simon & Schuster 1972 First U.S Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark on top and bottom edges, some dust staining on top edge 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Gross, Miriam, ed. The World of Raymond Chandler
A & W, Ny 1978 
Price clipped but with price tag attached. vg/vg. #174. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FirstEditionToo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie