www.FirstEditionToo.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Everyman a Morality
London Arnold Fairbanks 1906 NAP Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ambrose Dudly 
Backstrip loose missing ; discard stamps from library rare book room; Van Gelde watermark on paper, tissue guards 2 bookplates,1 front pastedown and one FFE; browning front and rear flys. Library blind stamp title page ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Complete Plays of D.H. Lawrence
New York Viking Press 1966 Not Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light spotting to top edge of text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Journal of Arnold Bennett
Garden City Gardencity Publishing 1933 Later Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
3 volumes in 1 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Book of Airdrie Being a Composite Picture of the Life of a Scottish Burgh By Its Inhabitants
Jackson,son & Company 1954 
Cloth, Very Good/Good, dj is chipped and yellowing and has two small spots on front and is lightly soiled on back;inscribed by William Scobbie, one of the contributors and has signature of former owner on FFE; two small felt tip ink dots top of FFE, U1 Scotland 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Queensland Illustrated Guide for the Use of Farmers, Fruit -Growers Vignerons and Others with a Map
Brisbane James C. Beal 1888 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Book tight and sound; great deal of foxing; large fold-out map. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Collection of the Most Esteemed Tragedies, Comedies, Operas, and Farces in the English Language 2 Vols; The British Drama:
Philadelphia Isaac Bird 1833 Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Leather chipped & worn; all edges bumped; marbled end papers; former owner's bookplate front pastedown; all edges marbled; light foxing throughout; engraved frontis both volumes; 2nd former owner's stamp crossed out on FFE on vol I; text block tight & sound both volumes. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baby Peggy's Own Story Book
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1924 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Collection by various authors. Contain's Bannerman's "Little Black Sambo" . Stories by Thornton Burgess, Joel Chandler Harris, Grimm. Andersen, Potter . 6 color plates. Red cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Those Wonderful Unauthorized Accessories for Model A Ford
Arcadia , California Post Publications 1984 Unknown Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Gift shop sticker bottom of FFE 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 An Account of Its Growth and Manufacture; Jute:
Boston Privately Printed 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Price in red marker FFE 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Week-End Book
Bloomsbury Nonesuch Press 1931 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Koka Shastra
New York Stein and Day 1965 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Conferences of St.Vincent De Paul to the Sisters of Charity
Westminster,Maryland Newman Press 1952 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
4 volume set in slipcase all in very good condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Tribute and a Souvenir of the Twenty-Five Years 1893-1918 of the Service of Melville E. Stone as General Manager of the Associated Press; M.E.S. His Book :
New York Harper & Brothers 1918 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Famous Writers Course
Westport, Connecticut Famous Writer's School 1968 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This may be an incomplete set or a more than complete set .There are six volumes ..Principles of Good Writing , Volumes 1 & 2 , Fiction Writing , volumes 3 & 4 , and Non- fiction Writing ,volumes 3 & 4. I can't find a reference for this set so all six volumes will go together. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chinese Arts and Crafts
Peking Light Industry Publishing House 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Written in pencil on FFE " Purchased in Shanghai Spring 1985 " 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 From Rags to ...; A Baker's Dozen :
West Hartford, Connecticut Handweavers Guild of America 1983 Unknown Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
13 separate drafts and directions for samples for weavers. In a portfolio format. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 American Military History 1607-1958
Washington D.C. USGPO 1959 Not Stated Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Former owners signature address front paste down; light wear to covers 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Young Lady's Mentor
Philadelphia H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss 1855 Later Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Large piece missing from front FFE, foxing to front and end papers, several pencil marks to rear fly, wear to head and heel of spine, corners worn, embossed covers, gilt title on spine 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 1890-1960. ( Recollections By His Friends on the Occasion of the Publication of His Last Book "Skyline"; Gene Fowler :
New York Viking 1960 First Edition Card Covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stapled booklet, 29 pages. Very good in lightly sunned covers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Gospel According to St. Luke
New York John Day 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
limited to 1250 copies of which 750 are for sale . 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Paintings of Jiang Zhao-He
1984 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Big Dogs and Little Dogs
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1932 NAP Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hedda Walther 
light tanning to endpapers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Le Vieux Strasbourg
Strasbourg Raymond Bauman Et Arthur Blum 1919 Not Stated Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
mezzotints. 36 tipped in mezzotints with tissue guards. Light fore edge wear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz
New York, New York Grove's Dictionaries of Music Inc. 1988 093585939X First Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
2 large volumes ; former owner's name stamp FFE 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE TRIAL OF THE ASSASSINS AND CONSPIRATORS AT WASHINGTON CITY, D. C., MAY AND JUNE, 1865 FOR THE MURDER OF PRESIDENT ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson and Brothers 1865 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Front hinge cracked but not weak; Gift inscription FFE; light pencil notes top FFE; Light foxing throughout; Head and heel of spine worn; Covers spoted and rubbed; Brown cloth gilt titles. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 210 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE 32ND DIVISION IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919
Madison, Wisconsin Wisconsin War History Commission 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 315 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 TIME OF THE TROLLYS
Milwaukee , Wisconsin Kalmbach Publishing Company 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's name stamp FFE and rear fly and FFE ; 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A FAIRY BOOK
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title. Spine title faded. Corners bumped and 1 inch spot at spine edge of front board. Foxing to top of title and top of frontis and smaller amounts of foxing to bottom of title and frontis, not affecting plate. All plates presant. Page 13 has small dog ear at top fore edge of page. Light soil to page 88. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 111 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 SOME BRITISH BALLADS
London Constable & Company Ltd. N.D. Second Issue Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
16 tipped in plates on card stock and slightly tanned tissue guards. Light wear to extremities and spine is sunned Blue cloth, gilt titles and " Constable" on spine. Rackham endpapers. Plate on p.117 has somw wrinkling to one corner; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 75 Years of Scouting in Central Virginia; ON MY HONOR
Richmond, Va. Byrd Press Inc 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Robert E. Lee Council Boy Scouts of America. 75 plus years of scouting In Central Virginia; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 HISTORY OF LIVINGSTON CO., MICHIGAN
Philadelphia Everts & Abbott 1974 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Gilt lettering on spine; small scratches on back board. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 462 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 HISTORY OF ALLEGAN AND BARRY COUNTIES, MICHIGAN
Philadelphia D. W. Ensign & Co. 1975 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A few inch long scratches on back board; 6 inch scratch on front board; former owner's name inscribed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 521 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A Letter from a Dean of Public Administration to His Graduates; HOW TO GRAFT
Detroit Privately Printed 1942 NAP Ephemera Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stapled format; Lent D. Upson-director of the Detroit Bureau of Governmental Research and of the School of Public Affairs and Social Work of Wayne Univeristy; personal note in ink on front cover. ; 8vo; 29 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE MONKMAN PASS AND TRAIL: A BRIEF HISTORY
Calgary, Alberta Petro/Canada N.D. First Edition Stiff Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to covers; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 BASIC FIELD MANUAL: BROWNING AUTOMATICRIFLE, CALIBER .30, M1918 WITHOUT BIPOD
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1940 First Edition Stiff Wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket 
FO name on front cover and insode front cover; light soil on front and back covers; light shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 227 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 BASIC FIELD MANUAL: U.S. RIFLE, CALIBER .30, M1903
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1940 First Edition Stiff Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
FO name on front cover and insode front cover; very light soil to front and back covers; inside staple rusted. ; B&W Illustrations; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 OPERATOR'S MANUAL W/ COMPONENTS LIST: RIFLE, 5.56-MM, M16A2 W/E
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light soil on front and back covers; wear to all edges. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Rare Books , Original Drawings, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton. ; THE A. EDWARD NEWTON COLLECTION
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
3 auction catalogues for sales held on April 16,17,18 1941; May 14, 15, 16 1941 and the 3rd part held on October 29,30 1941. Harbound books lacking dust jackets. Prices realized in pencil after each book description. Many plates, light soiling to gray boards but a great fountain of information. ; 3 Volumes; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 230,276,177 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Historyof the Bureau of Yards and Docks and the Civil Engineer Corps 1940-1946; BUILDING THE NAVY'S BASES IN WORLD WAR II
Washington D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Two large volumes (vol # 1 447 pgs , vol #2 522 pgs. ; blue cloth , many illustrations. Tight , clean and sound. Bureau of Yards and Docks. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE
New York Harbor Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contains an insert of the specimen page. # 129 of 175 . A letter fromthr Reverand T. S. Smug to a brother member of the Bibliomaniacal Club, giving an account how, where and when he discovered the diary of Roger Payne, of bibliopegistic memory . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Editor), Patricia L. Skarda Selected Works by Smith College Alumnae; Smith Voices
Northampton, Massachusetts Smith College Press 1999 0966454715 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good condition ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Editor 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Poe, Edgar Allen) THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANIMAL MAGNETISM: TOGETHER WITH THE SYSTEM OF MANIPULATING ADOPTED TO PRODUCE ECSTACY AND SOMNAMBULISM- THE EFFECTS AND THE RATIONALE. BY A GENTLEMAN OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia Merrihew & Gunn 1837 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Original boards cloth spine; foxing to the interior; 2" by 1/8" tear in FFE; second blank fly has been wrinkled at the bottom; pencil notations rear fly and front paste down. The authorship of this book has not been entirely proven, it has been attributed to Edgar Allen Poe, but that has never been resolved. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A'Beckett, Gilbert THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME FROM THE FOUNDING OF THE CITY TO TEH END OF THE COMMONWEALTH
London Bradbury, Evans and Co N.D. Not Stated Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Leech 
Original green cloth with emblematic designs. Front hinge broken, AEG; Book plate ans booksellers notes front pastedown ; 10 colored steel engravings; one sprung signature..Worn at head and heel of spine. ; Steel engraving; 8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott editor GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S TABLE BOOK
London The Punch Office 1845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Teg; 3/4 leather and marbled boards and raised bands ; rubbing at tips and gutter edges; marbled endpapers and a few booksellers notations verso of first fly. Transfer of leather dye to edges of both flys. Light foxing to most engravings. ; Wood engraving; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Aardema , Verna The Story Hat
New York Coward-Mccann 1960 Third Impression Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Elton Fax Signed by Author
price clipped; Library Binding; Spine lightly sunned; Signed by Author and Illu 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbott, John Scimitar
Crown Pubs. NY 1992 1992 
1st remainder dot bottom edge o/w vg/vg #621F 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abdill, George . Rails West
Seattle Superior Publishing 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abdill, George B. The Saga of Steam Engines in America; A Locomotive Engineer's Album:
Seattle Superior Publishing 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aberg, Alf THE PEOPLE OF NEW SWEDEN : OUR COLONY ON THE DELAWARE RIVER 1638-1655
Stockholm, Sweden Bokforlaget Nature Och Kultur 1988 91 27 01909 8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adair, James R. The Story of F. Nelson Blount; The Man From Steamtown :
Chicago Moody Press 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adams, Alice Return Trips
New York Knopf 1985 0394536339 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adams, Ansel The Creative Approach Studio, Laboratory and Operation; Camera and Lens :
Boston New York Graphic Society 1976 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Stamp of former owner FFE 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
New York Harmony Books 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Price clipped; light chipping to DJ edges 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Franklin P. Nods and Becks
New York Whittlesey House 1944 NAP Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
long closed tear front of DJ; former owners signature ffe, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Henry Brooks; Samuels, Ernest (editor) Selected Letters; Henry Adams :
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1992 0674387570 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Henry H. 1942: THE YEAR THAT DOOMED THE AXIS
New York David Mckay Company 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Gilt lettering on spine; rubbing to front and back DJ; rubbing to spine; light soil to top edge of pages; wear to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 522 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adamson, Hans Christian The Spectacular Career of Peter Wessel, Norway's Greatest Sea Hero, Who in Eight Years of Naval Warfare Sailed, Shot, and Stormed His Way from Sea Cadet to Vice Admiral (A. D. 1711 to 1718) ; ADMIRAL TUNDERBOLT
Philadelphia Chilton Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light wear to head and heel of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler , Bill Compiler and Editor Letters to the Editor
New York Doubleday 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Review slip laid in 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adler, Renata Pitch Dark
Knopf 1983 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adler,Bill with Bill Adler Jr. Eds. The Reagan Wit
Aurora, Illinois Caroline House Publishers 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
slight chipping and rubbing to DJ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Agricola, Georgius DE RE METALLICA
New York Dover Publications 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Lacks DJ; heavy book - 4 pounds; light spotting to edges; gilt lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 638 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.; Arav, Monique The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing; Grandmother's Secrets
New York Interlink Pub Group Inc 1999 156656302X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 157 pages; Come, sit next to me, says Grandmother. Take this chalk in your hand. Now draw a dot and concentrate all your energy into this one dot. It is the beginning and the end, the navel of the world. So Fawzia Al-Rawi describes her grandmother's first lesson about the ancient craft of Oriental dance. Grandmother's Secrets always circles back to this grandmother and this young girl, echoing the circular movements of the dance itself. Al-Rawi has written a strikingly graceful and original book that blends personal memoir with the history and theory of the dance known in the West as belly dancing. It is the story of a young Arab girl as she is initiated into womanhood. It is a history of the dance from the earliest times through the days of the Pharoahs, the Roman Empire, to the Arab world of the last three centuries. It is a personal investigation into the effects of the dance's movements on individual parts of the body and the whole psyche. It is a guide to the actual techniques of the dance for those who are inspired to put down the book and move. Al-Rawi conveys in this book not only the history and technique of grieving and mourning dances, pregnancy and birth dances, but the spirit of these age-old rituals, and their possibilities for healing and empowering women today. Rosina-Fawzia Al-Rawi grew up in Iraq and Lebanon and was educated at the Universities of Cairo and Vienna. She is an expert in Arabic studies and ethnology, and the author of Golden Sky, Red Earth: Women's Lives in Palestine. She lives in Jerusalem and Vienna, where she teaches belly dancing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alarcon, Don Pedro Antonio De Three-Cornered Hat
Los Angeles Limited Editions Club 1959 Limited/Numbered Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Roger Duvoisin Signed by Illustrator
Number 816 of 1500 Slipcase Very Good; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Albaiges, J. (editor) Marine Pollution (Proceedings of the Arab School of Science and Technology Ser.)
Philadelphia, PA Hemisphere Publishing Corporation 1989 0891168621 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Albert, Susan Wittig A China Bayles Mystery; Hangman's Root
New York Scribner 1994 0684196778 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 245 pages; When an animal researcher is found hanged, China Bayles discovers that her friend the Cat Lady is not the only one who wanted him dead, becomes involved in animal rights issues, and deals with a romantic ultimatum from Mike McQuaid. Tour.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Albury, Paul The Story of The Bahamas
London Macmillan Education Limited 1976 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aldrich, Chilson D. THE REAL LOG CABIN
New York MacMillan 1943 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Light moisture stain just effecting the very edges of the pages. Bottom edge of DJ shows the same stain but book is not musty. Text block is tight and sound. ; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aldridge , John W. Retrospective Essays on American Literature and Culture 1951-1971; The Devil in the Fire :
New York Harper's Magazine Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alexander, Doris The Tempering of Eugene O'Neill
New York Harcourt,brace World 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
short closed tear bottom front of dj 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alexender, Gary Unfunny Money
Walker and Co. NY 1989 1989 
1st vg/vg #361m 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alger, Hon. Russell A. A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies Series II Volume III; THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
Washington D. C. Government Printing Office 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Black cloth , gilt titles fading but legible. Hinges starting, corners bumped. ; 8vo; 946 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Allcard, Clare ; The Adventures of Clare and Edward Allcard Aboard Their Yacht Johanne; A Gypsy Life:
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1992 0393030725 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Allen, Durward L. Pheasants in North America
Harrisburg Stackpole 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
edge wear and rubbing to DJ;1" closed tear bottom front DJ 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Allen, G. Freeman ; Past, Presant & Future; Railways :
New York Portland House 1987 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Allen, Gay Wilson William James
New York Viking, 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 556 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman Railways of the Twentieth Century
New York Norton 1983 NAP Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Allen, Hervey ACTION AT AQUILA
New York Farrer & Rineheart 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Edges of dust jacket shelfworn with one small piece missing at head of spine. Light foxing to endpapers. By the author of Anthony Adverse. ; 8vo; 369 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Allen, James Lane THE METTLE OF THE PASTURE
New York Macmillan Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Maroon cloth, gilt titles. ; 8vo; 448 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Allen, Michael POE and the British Magazine Tradition
Oxford University Press NY 1969 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
lower corner of dj front flap clipped , front dj rubbed 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Allen, Steve Meeting of Minds
New York, NY Crown Publishing Group 1978 0517533839 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed By Author; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allen, Steve Funny People
New York, NY Stein and Day 1981 0812827643 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed By Author; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allen,Jennifer Better Get Your Angel on
Knopf 1989 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, F1 Fiction 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Allende, Isabel Paula
Harper Collins,ny,1994. 1994 
1st. Remainder slash bottom edge o/w vg/vg. #339. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allott , Miriam Editor Essays on Shelley (English Texts and Studies)
Totawa, New Jersey Barnes & Noble Books-Imports 1982 0389201278 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
light spots on front of DJ : ghost of sticker upper fore edge corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allsop, Kenneth The Story of Prohibition; The Bootleggers :
New Rochelle, New York Arlington House 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Altenbrandt, Edward editor An Illustrated Biographical and Industrial Reference Work, Giving the Lives of Professional Men Whose Interests Are Centered in Michigan's Western Metropolis; THE MEN BEHIND THE GUNS IN THE MAKING OF GREATER GRAND RAPIDS
Grand Rapids , Michigan 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green pebbled cloth with gilt title. Former owner's name tag on front pastedown. ; 8vo; 281 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alter, Robert; Cosman, Carol A Lion for Love
New York, NY Basic Books 1979 0465041248 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alton, Jay Thunderhawk
Moran , MIchigan Black Letter Press First Edition Card Covers As New with no dust jacket 
Black Letter Press, New Reprint, Trade Paperback. Juvenile. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alvord, Clarence Walworth THE ILLINOIS COUNTRY 1673-1818
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1987 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 524 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Amado, Jorge The War of the Saints
New York Bantam 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Amick, Steve A Novel; Nothing but a Smile
New York Pantheon 2009 0307377369 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1.3 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages; From the author of the widely praised The Lake, the River & the Other Lake comes the delightful love story of a man and a woman who choose an unconventional way to redefine themselves during and after World War II.

It’s 1944, and Wink Dutton, a former illustrator for Yank and Stars and Stripes, has arrived in Chicago after an injury to his drawing hand gets him an unwanted discharge from the service. Renting a room above the camera shop run by Sal Chesterton–the wife of Wink’s buddy, still stationed in the Philippines–Wink is surprised to learn how Sal is making ends meet: producing pinup photos for the soldiers’ favorite girlie magazines. In fact, she’s using herself as a model. When Wink becomes a partner in her covert enterprise, it’s the beginning of a collaboration that is both wonderfully sexy and pure, one that blossoms into a subtle and unexpected romance. Their work leads to Wink’s reinvention as a photographer and, as the war ends and the business expands, to a shared understanding of the painful adjustments to be made in the rapidly changing postwar world.

Steve Amick’s grasp of Wink and Sal’s generation is remarkable, as is his fresh take on the period. The triumph of the war’s end is tempered by his deep understanding of its quiet undercurrents–the fear of not knowing what to do next, the loss of more carefree prewar selves, the sorrow of mourning soldiers recently dead when everyone else is parading in the streets. In the surprising story of Wink and Sal, Amick has created a beautifully understated love letter to an America of simpler choices that were nonetheless hard for the people who made them.; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Amis, Kingsley Memoirs
New York Summit Books 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder slash bottom edge 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow
Harmony Books,ny,1991. 1991 
1st. Remainder dot bottom edge o/w vg/vg. #212. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Amis,Kingsley Stanley and the Women
Summit Books,ny,1984. 1984 
1st. Remainder top and bottom edges, heel of dj ragged o/w vg/g. #340. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Amory, Mark Editor The Letters of Evelyn Waugh
New Haven Ticknor & Fields 1980 0899190219 American First Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
light chipping to all edges DJ ; light spotting to all edges ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 664 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Andersen, Christopher P. Young Kate
Henry Holt and Co 1988 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, remainder dot top edge, V1 Biography 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anderson, Jack The Anderson Papers
New York Random House 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
corners bumped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anderson, Margaret The Fiery Fountains
New York Hermitage House 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
price clipped dj, some chipping to dj edges 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anderson, Patrick The presidents' Men
Doublleday & Company 1968 
First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Good, review slip laid in; water staining lower spine edge of dj and to spine not affecting book cloth, Y1 Politics 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anderson, Sherwood A STORY TELLER'S STORY
New York B. W. Huebsch Inc 1924 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ soiled with wear to tips and head and heel of spine; Former owner's notations in small area on front pastedown. ; 8vo; 442 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FirstEditionToo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com