|
|
|
|
1 |
Everyman a Morality London Arnold Fairbanks 1906 NAP Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ambrose Dudly Backstrip loose missing ; discard stamps from library rare book room; Van Gelde watermark on paper, tissue guards 2 bookplates,1 front pastedown and one FFE; browning front and rear flys. Library blind stamp title page ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baby Peggy's Own Story Book New York Frederick A. Stokes 1924 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Collection by various authors. Contain's Bannerman's "Little Black Sambo" . Stories by Thornton Burgess, Joel Chandler Harris, Grimm. Andersen, Potter . 6 color plates. Red cloth. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Famous Writers Course Westport, Connecticut Famous Writer's School 1968 Later Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket This may be an incomplete set or a more than complete set .There are six volumes ..Principles of Good Writing , Volumes 1 & 2 , Fiction Writing , volumes 3 & 4 , and Non- fiction Writing ,volumes 3 & 4. I can't find a reference for this set so all six volumes will go together. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Chinese Arts and Crafts Peking Light Industry Publishing House 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Written in pencil on FFE " Purchased in Shanghai Spring 1985 " Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Young Lady's Mentor Philadelphia H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss 1855 Later Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Large piece missing from front FFE, foxing to front and end papers, several pencil marks to rear fly, wear to head and heel of spine, corners worn, embossed covers, gilt title on spine Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Le Vieux Strasbourg Strasbourg Raymond Bauman Et Arthur Blum 1919 Not Stated Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket mezzotints. 36 tipped in mezzotints with tissue guards. Light fore edge wear. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
TIME OF THE TROLLYS Milwaukee , Wisconsin Kalmbach Publishing Company 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Former owner's name stamp FFE and rear fly and FFE ; 8vo Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
A FAIRY BOOK Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title. Spine title faded. Corners bumped and 1 inch spot at spine edge of front board. Foxing to top of title and top of frontis and smaller amounts of foxing to bottom of title and frontis, not affecting plate. All plates presant. Page 13 has small dog ear at top fore edge of page. Light soil to page 88. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 111 pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
SOME BRITISH BALLADS London Constable & Company Ltd. N.D. Second Issue Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 16 tipped in plates on card stock and slightly tanned tissue guards. Light wear to extremities and spine is sunned Blue cloth, gilt titles and " Constable" on spine. Rackham endpapers. Plate on p.117 has somw wrinkling to one corner; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
BASIC FIELD MANUAL: U.S. RIFLE, CALIBER .30, M1903 Washington United States Government Printing Office 1940 First Edition Stiff Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket FO name on front cover and insode front cover; very light soil to front and back covers; inside staple rusted. ; B&W Illustrations; Thin 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 219 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Rare Books , Original Drawings, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton. ; THE A. EDWARD NEWTON COLLECTION New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3 auction catalogues for sales held on April 16,17,18 1941; May 14, 15, 16 1941 and the 3rd part held on October 29,30 1941. Harbound books lacking dust jackets. Prices realized in pencil after each book description. Many plates, light soiling to gray boards but a great fountain of information. ; 3 Volumes; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 230,276,177 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE New York Harbor Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Contains an insert of the specimen page. # 129 of 175 . A letter fromthr Reverand T. S. Smug to a brother member of the Bibliomaniacal Club, giving an account how, where and when he discovered the diary of Roger Payne, of bibliopegistic memory . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 28 pages Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott editor GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S TABLE BOOK London The Punch Office 1845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Teg; 3/4 leather and marbled boards and raised bands ; rubbing at tips and gutter edges; marbled endpapers and a few booksellers notations verso of first fly. Transfer of leather dye to edges of both flys. Light foxing to most engravings. ; Wood engraving; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aardema , Verna The Story Hat New York Coward-Mccann 1960 Third Impression Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Elton Fax Signed by Author price clipped; Library Binding; Spine lightly sunned; Signed by Author and Illu Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Agricola, Georgius DE RE METALLICA New York Dover Publications 1950 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Lacks DJ; heavy book - 4 pounds; light spotting to edges; gilt lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 638 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia B.; Arav, Monique The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing; Grandmother's Secrets New York Interlink Pub Group Inc 1999 156656302X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 157 pages; Come, sit next to me, says Grandmother. Take this chalk in your hand. Now draw a dot and concentrate all your energy into this one dot. It is the beginning and the end, the navel of the world. So Fawzia Al-Rawi describes her grandmother's first lesson about the ancient craft of Oriental dance. Grandmother's Secrets always circles back to this grandmother and this young girl, echoing the circular movements of the dance itself. Al-Rawi has written a strikingly graceful and original book that blends personal memoir with the history and theory of the dance known in the West as belly dancing. It is the story of a young Arab girl as she is initiated into womanhood. It is a history of the dance from the earliest times through the days of the Pharoahs, the Roman Empire, to the Arab world of the last three centuries. It is a personal investigation into the effects of the dance's movements on individual parts of the body and the whole psyche. It is a guide to the actual techniques of the dance for those who are inspired to put down the book and move. Al-Rawi conveys in this book not only the history and technique of grieving and mourning dances, pregnancy and birth dances, but the spirit of these age-old rituals, and their possibilities for healing and empowering women today. Rosina-Fawzia Al-Rawi grew up in Iraq and Lebanon and was educated at the Universities of Cairo and Vienna. She is an expert in Arabic studies and ethnology, and the author of Golden Sky, Red Earth: Women's Lives in Palestine. She lives in Jerusalem and Vienna, where she teaches belly dancing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Albert, Susan Wittig A China Bayles Mystery; Hangman's Root New York Scribner 1994 0684196778 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 245 pages; When an animal researcher is found hanged, China Bayles discovers that her friend the Cat Lady is not the only one who wanted him dead, becomes involved in animal rights issues, and deals with a romantic ultimatum from Mike McQuaid. Tour.; Signed by Author Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Aldrich, Chilson D. THE REAL LOG CABIN New York MacMillan 1943 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Light moisture stain just effecting the very edges of the pages. Bottom edge of DJ shows the same stain but book is not musty. Text block is tight and sound. ; 8vo; 278 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Allen, Hervey ACTION AT AQUILA New York Farrer & Rineheart 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Edges of dust jacket shelfworn with one small piece missing at head of spine. Light foxing to endpapers. By the author of Anthony Adverse. ; 8vo; 369 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Allen, Steve Funny People New York, NY Stein and Day 1981 0812827643 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Inscribed By Author; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Alton, Jay Thunderhawk Moran , MIchigan Black Letter Press First Edition Card Covers As New with no dust jacket Black Letter Press, New Reprint, Trade Paperback. Juvenile. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Amick, Steve A Novel; Nothing but a Smile New York Pantheon 2009 0307377369 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages; From the author of the widely praised The Lake, the River & the Other Lake comes the delightful love story of a man and a woman who choose an unconventional way to redefine themselves during and after World War II.
It’s 1944, and Wink Dutton, a former illustrator for Yank and Stars and Stripes, has arrived in Chicago after an injury to his drawing hand gets him an unwanted discharge from the service. Renting a room above the camera shop run by Sal Chesterton–the wife of Wink’s buddy, still stationed in the Philippines–Wink is surprised to learn how Sal is making ends meet: producing pinup photos for the soldiers’ favorite girlie magazines. In fact, she’s using herself as a model. When Wink becomes a partner in her covert enterprise, it’s the beginning of a collaboration that is both wonderfully sexy and pure, one that blossoms into a subtle and unexpected romance. Their work leads to Wink’s reinvention as a photographer and, as the war ends and the business expands, to a shared understanding of the painful adjustments to be made in the rapidly changing postwar world.
Steve Amick’s grasp of Wink and Sal’s generation is remarkable, as is his fresh take on the period. The triumph of the war’s end is tempered by his deep understanding of its quiet undercurrents–the fear of not knowing what to do next, the loss of more carefree prewar selves, the sorrow of mourning soldiers recently dead when everyone else is parading in the streets. In the surprising story of Wink and Sal, Amick has created a beautifully understated love letter to an America of simpler choices that were nonetheless hard for the people who made them.; Signed by Author Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Anderson, Sherwood A STORY TELLER'S STORY New York B. W. Huebsch Inc 1924 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author DJ soiled with wear to tips and head and heel of spine; Former owner's notations in small area on front pastedown. ; 8vo; 442 pages; Signed by Author Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|